Bug 9676 - VFS Recycle Directory Mode with set gid
Summary: VFS Recycle Directory Mode with set gid
Alias: None
Product: smbta
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Other Linux
: P5 normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Holger Hetterich
QA Contact:
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-02-25 15:41 UTC by branqueira
Modified: 2013-03-01 10:23 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description branqueira 2013-02-25 15:41:48 UTC
on my raspberry, i use samba 3.6.6 with vfs recycle.

i set "recycle:directory_mode = 2007"

it's work with "normal attribute" but with the set gid is ignore.

Finally my directory is set with :

d------rwx   2 Test users      4096 févr. 25 16:33 #recycle
Comment 1 Holger Hetterich 2013-03-01 10:23:31 UTC
can you please set debugging level to 10, run a single operation that let's this happen, and post the output here? In particular, I am looking for the line:
recycle: directory_mode =

in the logs