Bug 9540 - NT_STATUS_ADDRESS_ALREADY_ASSOCIATED not terminating samba as it should.
NT_STATUS_ADDRESS_ALREADY_ASSOCIATED not terminating samba as it should.
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 4.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Other
4.0.0
All All
: P5 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Karolin Seeger
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-01-04 14:22 UTC by Ricky
Modified: 2013-01-11 09:42 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments
proposed patch cherry-picked from master (2.14 KB, patch)
2013-01-09 16:13 UTC, Björn Baumbach
abartlet: review+
metze: review+
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ricky 2013-01-04 14:22:15 UTC
There is a bug in the messenging code causing samba to not terminate if another process is using a port that samba needs. Samba simply sticks an error in the log file NT_STATUS_ADDRESS_ALREADY_ASSOCIATED and the rest of the services still start. This causes many issues that are hard to troubleshoot. I sent this to the samba-technical mailing list https://lists.samba.org/archive/samba-technical/2013-January/089731.html, and Stefan has already created a patch for it that I can confirm does work. This would be quite handy to have in 4.0.1.

Ricky
Comment 1 Björn Baumbach 2013-01-09 16:13:41 UTC
Created attachment 8399 [details]
proposed patch cherry-picked from master
Comment 2 Stefan Metzmacher 2013-01-10 08:47:49 UTC
Karolin, please for the next release
Comment 3 Karolin Seeger 2013-01-10 08:56:24 UTC
Pushed to autobuild-v4-0-test.
Comment 4 Karolin Seeger 2013-01-11 09:42:07 UTC
Pushed to v4-0-test.
Closing out bug report.

Thanks!