Bug 9028 - Sync smbd application from native...
Sync smbd application from native...
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Product: Samba 3.6
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File services
3.6.5
x86 Linux
: P5 regression
: ---
Assigned To: Volker Lendecke
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-05 05:11 UTC by sss
Modified: 2012-07-06 09:28 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description sss 2012-07-05 05:11:09 UTC
HI,

I want to sync smbd application from other application on my embedded platform.

I create smbd process as separate process from one of my application. No options to find smbd process start successfully & Run or not.

In failure case, need to insist to user with actual problem.

so, No option available for get smbd current status(like start failed, started, stoped, stopped by user., and other possible status).

Regards,
Vicky.
Comment 1 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-05 05:57:45 UTC
Please advise what you have in mind. An API, a command, what? Please give an example of another service of your embedded platform that we could build upon.

Thanks,

Volker Lendecke
Comment 2 sss 2012-07-05 09:50:55 UTC
Actually we are porting samba to STB(71xx) STLinux platforms. 

We starts smbd as separate process(using fork or vfork) from another process.

Now, We are getting smbd status from parent.

So we need to know are the different status, Is any other options to get the status of smbd.
Comment 3 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-05 10:00:49 UTC
smbd is a normal daemon. It double-forks. What kind of status do you expect? Please provide a reproducable example of another daemon in your system, so that we can evaluate if we can match that behaviour.

Thanks,

Volker Lendecke
Comment 4 sss 2012-07-05 12:06:15 UTC
For example, Now I start smbd from parent process. 

The daemon got quit due to configuration file was not placed/created properly.

Now, Parent process need to know child was quit & reason for quit.

What mechanism is need to use for this communication & How I get this information from parent.
Comment 5 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-05 12:48:15 UTC
This is a standard unix programming question. This is not a Samba bug. Please refer to for example "Advanced Programming in the Unix Environment". There it is described how a daemon gets to life.

If you have patches that make Samba report better status, please post them to samba-technical@samba.org.

With best regards,

Volker Lendecke
Comment 6 sss 2012-07-05 12:58:28 UTC
The case of comment4: I get process exit status as '1'. It is illegal termination of smbd.

I want to know the reason for this illegal termination from status code.

Is it possible ?

Best Regardss,
Vicky.
Comment 7 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-05 13:07:32 UTC
Look at log files of smbd. You could write an automated parser for the logfiles and make your daemon draw its conclusions based on the logfile output.

Please do not re-open this bug, it is NOT a bug, it is an integration question that is NOT a Samba defect.
Comment 8 sss 2012-07-06 09:08:48 UTC
Why not samba give proper exit code for every failure for user identification.

Because every users may not have more idea about samba log files.

It is also very useful for all samba server GUI developers.
Comment 9 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-06 09:13:49 UTC
Please contact someone from http://www.samba.org/samba/support/ for paid support. There are people happy to help you with your integration problem. For you it is a P1 blocker bug, for Samba it is not.

If you have patches to Samba that do what you want, please post them to samba-technical@samba.org for review and upstream inclusion.

With best regards,

Volker Lendecke
Comment 10 sss 2012-07-06 09:15:01 UTC
Because I think log file parsing is not optimized & good solution for this problem.

Please advice me,

Best Regards,
Vicky
Comment 11 Volker Lendecke 2012-07-06 09:20:58 UTC
Please submit the patches you are writing to Samba to samba-technical. Please continue the dicussion on samba-technical. Please do not re-open this bug.

I understand you are under extreme pressure, so please get a quote for commercial support. Upstream Samba will not treat this as a P1 blocker bug, no matter how often you re-open it.
Comment 12 Björn Jacke 2012-07-06 09:28:37 UTC
Vicky/sss,

we told you multiple times that bugzilla is not a support forum. You even open your support requests here as blocker bugs. You reopen "support request bugs" even if we ask you not to do because samba-technical is the forum that you should use. If you don't stop behaving like this, next time we will consider to disable your bugzilla account.

Thanks
Björn