Bug 8269 - smbd spams log with "Could not find child X -- ignoring" messages
smbd spams log with "Could not find child X -- ignoring" messages
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.5
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File services
3.5.9
All All
: P5 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Karolin Seeger
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-26 14:33 UTC by Debian samba package maintainers (PUBLIC MAILING LIST)
Modified: 2014-12-06 12:06 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
kai: review+


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Debian samba package maintainers (PUBLIC MAILING LIST) 2011-06-26 14:33:28 UTC
This was reported as Debian bug #631118 and OpenSuse #666460. The fix is indeed known and is in commit 9c12232f1ae36e00d04114ad73edd8ba3c2c6a5c

In http://lists.samba.org/archive/samba-technical/2011-February/076403.html, Volker mentions this was "pushed as-is to autobuild"

Could this be pushed to 3.5 ?

 source3/smbd/server.c |    3 ++-
 1 files changed, 2 insertions(+), 1 deletions(-)

diff --git a/source3/smbd/server.c b/source3/smbd/server.c
index 10e8b62..f4436bf 100644
--- a/source3/smbd/server.c
+++ b/source3/smbd/server.c
@@ -294,7 +294,8 @@ static void remove_child_pid(pid_t pid, bool unclean_shutdown)
 		}
 	}
 
-	DEBUG(0, ("Could not find child %d -- ignoring\n", (int)pid));
+	/* not all forked child processes are added to the children list */
+	DEBUG(1, ("Could not find child %d -- ignoring\n", (int)pid));
 }
 
 /****************************************************************************
Comment 1 Volker Lendecke 2011-06-26 21:28:19 UTC
Yep, 9c12232f1ae36e00d04114ad73edd8ba3c2c6a5c is the one. Certainly I'm fine pushing this to 3.5, for me it applies cleanly and compiles fine.

Volker
Comment 2 Kai Blin 2011-06-26 21:44:52 UTC
Looks good to me as well, reassigning to Karolin.
Comment 3 Karolin Seeger 2011-06-27 18:02:43 UTC
Pushed to v3-5-test.
Closing out bug report.

Thanks!
Comment 4 Remsnet LTD Support 2014-12-06 12:06:31 UTC
re-occured again with samba 4.1.x eitehr with setting "printcap cache time = 0" 


2014/12/06 13:01:14.393912,  0] ../lib/util/become_daemon.c:136(daemon_ready)
  STATUS=daemon 'smbd' finished starting up and ready to serve connectionswaiting for connections
[2014/12/06 13:02:14.406334,  2] ../source3/smbd/server.c:419(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 21156 -- ignoring
[2014/12/06 13:03:14.471199,  2] ../source3/smbd/server.c:419(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 21157 -- ignoring
[2014/12/06 13:04:14.486696,  2] ../source3/smbd/server.c:419(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 21158 -- ignoring
[2014/12/06 13:05:14.551145,  2] ../source3/smbd/server.c:419(remove_child_pid)
  Could not find child 21159 -- ignoring