Bug 7819 - ndr_pull_error(1): String terminator not present or outside string boundaries
ndr_pull_error(1): String terminator not present or outside string boundaries
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 7594
Product: Samba 3.5
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Winbind
3.5.6
x86 FreeBSD
: P3 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Adam
Samba QA Contact
:
: 7820 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-11-25 04:59 UTC by Alex Mur
Modified: 2010-12-07 08:59 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Alex Mur 2010-11-25 04:59:01 UTC
I use Squid with ntlm_auth (from samba). It works, but i can't see user logins in access.log

#uname -a
FreeBSD proxy 8.1-RELEASE-p1 FreeBSD 8.1-RELEASE-p1 #9: Fri Oct  1 13:26:23 YEKST 2010

# winbindd --version
Version 3.5.6

# wbinfo -p
Ping to winbindd succeeded

# wbinfo -t
checking the trust secret for domain KNP via RPC calls succeeded

"wbinfo -g" work fine
"wbinfo -u" not work as expected, it return nothing

In log.winbindd:

[2010/11/25 15:43:02.622677, 10] winbindd/winbindd.c:593(process_request)
  process_request: Handling async request 50400:LIST_USERS
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.622684,  3] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:58(winbindd_list_users_send)
  list_users
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.622690, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1307(fork_domain_child)
  fork_domain_child called for domain 'BUILTIN'
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.625136, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1307(fork_domain_child)
  fork_domain_child called for domain 'PROXY'
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.626557, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1307(fork_domain_child)
  fork_domain_child called for domain 'KURGANRN'
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.630159, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1342(fork_domain_child)
  Child process 50401
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.632282, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1342(fork_domain_child)
  Child process 50402
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.636548, 10] winbindd/winbindd_dual.c:1342(fork_domain_child)
  Child process 50403
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.641631, 10] winbindd/winbindd_cache.c:418(wcache_fetch_seqnum)
  wcache_fetch_seqnum: PROXY not found
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.641637, 10] winbindd/winbindd_cache.c:4709(wcache_store_ndr)
  could not fetch seqnum for domain PROXY
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.641643, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:128(winbindd_list_users_done)
  Domain PROXY returned 0 users
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.645049, 10] winbindd/winbindd_cache.c:418(wcache_fetch_seqnum)
  wcache_fetch_seqnum: BUILTIN not found
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.645055, 10] winbindd/winbindd_cache.c:4709(wcache_store_ndr)
  could not fetch seqnum for domain BUILTIN
[2010/11/25 15:43:02.645061, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:128(winbindd_list_users_done)
  Domain BUILTIN returned 0 users
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.023134,  1] ../librpc/ndr/ndr.c:395(ndr_pull_error)
  ndr_pull_error(1): String terminator not present or outside string boundaries
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.023481, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:128(winbindd_list_users_done)
  Domain KNP returned 0 users
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.023487, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:134(winbindd_list_users_done)
  List_users for domain KNP failed
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.176602,  1] ../librpc/ndr/ndr.c:395(ndr_pull_error)
  ndr_pull_error(1): String terminator not present or outside string boundaries
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.176609, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:128(winbindd_list_users_done)
  Domain KURGANRN returned 0 users
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.176614, 10] winbindd/winbindd_list_users.c:134(winbindd_list_users_done)
  List_users for domain KURGANRN failed
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.176621, 10] winbindd/winbindd.c:655(wb_request_done)
  wb_request_done[50400:LIST_USERS]: NT_STATUS_OK
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.180120, 10] winbindd/winbindd.c:716(winbind_client_response_written)
  winbind_client_response_written[50400:LIST_USERS]: deliverd response to client
[2010/11/25 15:43:03.180144,  6] winbindd/winbindd.c:816(winbind_client_request_read)
  closing socket 22, client exited
Comment 1 Björn Jacke 2010-11-25 09:04:17 UTC
*** Bug 7820 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Michael Adam 2010-12-07 08:59:18 UTC
I am sure that this is a duplicate of bug #7594,
which has already been fixed.

Is it true that your unix charset (or locale)
is set to something else than UTF-8 and that
there are users with non-ascii characters in
their names?

For verification, look at
testparm -v -s | grep "unix charset"
and the output of "locale" on the unix command line.

Please try whether patchset for bug #7594
fixes your problem.

If this is something else, please repoen the bug.

Thanks - Michael


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 7594 ***