Bug 6461 - rsync occassionally issues the message "rsync error: unexplained error (code 255) at main.c(1506) [generator=3.0.4]"
rsync occassionally issues the message "rsync error: unexplained error (code ...
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Product: rsync
Classification: Unclassified
Component: core
3.0.4
Sparc Windows XP
: P3 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Wayne Davison
Rsync QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-06-10 08:48 UTC by James Purdon
Modified: 2009-09-05 10:52 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description James Purdon 2009-06-10 08:48:40 UTC
rsync occassionally issues the message "rsync error: unexplained error (code 255) at main.c(1506) [generator=3.0.4]", apparently as it is performing clean up of child processes.  Does this message indicate an issue with the transfer?  Is there a known condition that causes it?
Comment 1 James Purdon 2009-06-10 09:03:24 UTC
I should mention that we are using rsync in conjunction with ssh.  Please let me know if there are additional details you would like.
Comment 2 Wayne Davison 2009-09-05 10:52:42 UTC
If rsync starts a child process, it can set its exit code based on what that process returned.  If that process didn't exit cleanly, the code can be out of the normal list of error codes that rsync returns, which generated the unexplained error.

Note that this question would have been better asked on the mailing list, since it is not noting a bug.