Bug 5286 - broken "broken readdir()" detection due to duplicated code in os2_delete.c
Summary: broken "broken readdir()" detection due to duplicated code in os2_delete.c
Alias: None
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Build environment (show other bugs)
Version: 3.0.28
Hardware: Other Linux
: P3 normal
Target Milestone: none
Assignee: Tim Potter
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
Depends on:
Reported: 2008-02-27 10:56 UTC by Tiziano Müller
Modified: 2022-02-14 00:08 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Tiziano Müller 2008-02-27 10:56:21 UTC
the code in source/test/os2_delete.c is duplicated and will never compile. Thus, the "broken readdir()" detection itself is broken.
Comment 1 Luen-Yung Lin 2009-02-25 04:40:11 UTC
I'm using samba 3.0.28 and conforming this bug (bug?)...

Maybe deleting the duplicated codes is the simplest solution?
Am I correct?

if so...
I will try to motify it and provide a patch for this bug...


by Luen-Yung
Comment 2 Andrew Bartlett 2022-02-14 00:08:13 UTC
This code is now tested and so shown to compile.

Fixed sometime before:

commit 8f153c6128dd15fb132d8ddb1752e793bd6a5985
Author: Stefan Metzmacher <metze@samba.org>
Date:   Mon Sep 18 22:49:20 2006 +0000

    r18644: bring in libreplace in lib/replace
    (This used to be commit 596cbe73dd268742acf456fccd8a234376fb0c97)