Bug 4984 - unix_convert failure for NT4 clients
Summary: unix_convert failure for NT4 clients
Alias: None
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File Services (show other bugs)
Version: 3.0.26a
Hardware: x86 FreeBSD
: P3 normal
Target Milestone: none
Assignee: Samba Bugzilla Account
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
Depends on:
Reported: 2007-09-20 06:46 UTC by Robert Felber
Modified: 2007-09-28 02:34 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:

upstream r25309 (1.73 KB, patch)
2007-09-26 08:42 UTC, Volker Lendecke
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Robert Felber 2007-09-20 06:46:24 UTC
\\server\example is mapped to N:
following does not work on NT4 clients anymore:

C:> N:
N:> echo foo >testfile
Das System kann den angegebenen Pfad nicht finden

(Object/Path not found or similiar)

However, following works:
echo foo >N:\testfile

## logs

The smb log shows following for the _failing_ NT4 request:

[2007/09/20 13:43:56, 5] smbd/filename.c:unix_convert(147)
  unix_convert called on file "./testfile"
[2007/09/20 13:43:56, 3] smbd/error.c:error_packet_set(106)
  error packet at smbd/nttrans.c(669) cmd=162 (SMBntcreateX) NT_STATUS_OBJECT_PATH_NOT_FOUND

For the _successful_ request it shows:

[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 5] smbd/filename.c:unix_convert(147)
  unix_convert called on file "testfile"
[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 5] smbd/filename.c:unix_convert(246)
  unix_convert begin: name = testfile, dirpath = , start = testfile
[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 5] smbd/filename.c:unix_convert(440)
  New file testfile
[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 3] smbd/dosmode.c:unix_mode(142)
  unix_mode(testfile) returning 0764
[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 5] smbd/files.c:file_new(123)
  allocated file structure 9390, fnum = 13486 (9 used)
[2007/09/20 13:42:01, 4] smbd/open.c:open_file_ntcreate(1605)
  calling open_file with flags=0x2 flags2=0x600 mode=0764, access_mask = 0x20196, open_access_mask = 0x20196
Comment 1 Volker Lendecke 2007-09-21 10:07:48 UTC
Just for the record: This broke with r20655. Looking further.

Comment 2 Volker Lendecke 2007-09-26 08:42:54 UTC
Created attachment 2929 [details]
upstream r25309

The attached patch went into 3_0_MAINT. Can you please try it?
Comment 3 Volker Lendecke 2007-09-26 08:44:57 UTC
Closing the bug, the patch fixes the problem for me. Please re-open if it doesn't for you.

Thanks for reporting it,

Comment 4 Robert Felber 2007-09-28 02:34:11 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Created an attachment (id=2929) [edit]
> upstream r25309
> The attached patch went into 3_0_MAINT. Can you please try it?

I've tried to apply the patch via patch(1) and it failed on 4 of 4 hunks in the version of the FreeBSD portstree. I've then manually applied the patch and it appears to work.