Bug 3624 - Empty directory generates Extended Error 161 under Centos 4.2 when used with Win98 SE
Empty directory generates Extended Error 161 under Centos 4.2 when used with ...
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File Services
3.0.10
x86 Linux
: P3 normal
: none
Assigned To: Samba Bugzilla Account
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-22 18:48 UTC by hakim
Modified: 2006-03-22 19:08 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description hakim 2006-03-22 18:48:06 UTC
When a "dir" is done on an empty directory in samba share  from a Win98SE at dos prompt (either using the prompt level) or any other software that uses it returns this extended error on the directory. This causes "sync" software to bounce.
THis problme was not there in Redhat 8 and Redhat 9.
Comment 1 Jeremy Allison 2006-03-22 19:08:50 UTC
This is a very old version of Samba. I suggest you upgrade as I recall fixing this. If the bug still exists with 3.0.21c then please reopen.
Jeremy.