Bug 2955 - dotless i Turkish Character problem
dotless i Turkish Character problem
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Extended Characters
x86 Windows 98
: P3 normal
: none
Assigned To: Alexander Bokovoy
Samba QA Contact
Depends on:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-08-04 06:49 UTC by Mutlu Mode
Modified: 2006-04-09 10:52 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mutlu Mode 2005-08-04 06:49:27 UTC
I try samba 3.0.14a with Fedora Core4 
If any filename or directory name contains dotless i, this file/directory is 
inaccessible from win98 clients.
Comment 1 Björn Jacke 2005-08-11 03:16:44 UTC
- windows 98 does not talk unicode. with w2k/XP with works.
- how does windows 98 behave with a windows file server?
- how is your unix charset / dos charset settings in smb.conf?
Comment 2 Volker Lendecke 2006-04-09 10:52:58 UTC
No feedback for months. Please re-open if you have additional information.