Bug 2295 - Win9x-Login to domainserver fails (with fix)
Win9x-Login to domainserver fails (with fix)
Status: CLOSED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Domain Control
3.0.10
x86 Linux
: P3 major
: none
Assigned To: Samba Bugzilla Account
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-02-01 12:19 UTC by juergen b
Modified: 2005-08-24 10:26 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description juergen b 2005-02-01 12:19:16 UTC
maybe only in special configurations but perhaps easy to reach,
Windows98-Clients may not be able to login to a samba-Domainserver, while
Win2000-Clients can do this. the Win98-Client (german version) then shows a
message like "Ungültiger Parameter" (illegal parameter).
a analysis of network-traffic shows, that the servername within the
NetWkstaUserLogon-response is empty (consist only of the two back-slashes).
a simple, but working fix seems to be this patch to smbd/lanman.c:

--- lanman.c.dist       Tue Feb  1 20:07:19 2005
+++ lanman.c    Tue Feb  1 20:00:49 2005
@@ -2880,7 +2880,7 @@ static BOOL api_WWkstaUserLogon(connecti
     {
       fstring mypath;
       fstrcpy(mypath,"\\\\");
-      fstrcat(mypath,local_machine);
+      fstrcat(mypath,(local_machine[0])? local_machine : global_myname());
       strupper_m(mypath);
       PACKS(&desc,"z",mypath); /* computer */
     }
Comment 1 Gerald (Jerry) Carter 2005-02-01 13:42:25 UTC
hmm...local_machine should never be NULL from what I can see 
in the code().  However, we should be use get_local_machine_name()
rather than digging around in a global variable.  I've checked 
this change in (has the same intent as your original patch.
Thanks for reporting this.
Comment 2 Gerald (Jerry) Carter 2005-08-24 10:26:54 UTC
sorry for the same, cleaning up the database to prevent unecessary reopens of bugs.