Bug 14730 - NT_STATUS_FILE_IS_A_DIRECTORY error messages when using glusterfs VFS module
Summary: NT_STATUS_FILE_IS_A_DIRECTORY error messages when using glusterfs VFS module
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File services (show other bugs)
Version: 4.14.5
Hardware: All All
: P5 normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Karolin Seeger
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-06-04 08:18 UTC by Ralph Böhme
Modified: 2021-06-14 07:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments
Patch for 4.14 cherry-picked from master (36.14 KB, patch)
2021-06-07 09:14 UTC, Ralph Böhme
anoopcs: review+
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ralph Böhme 2021-06-04 08:18:08 UTC
The following message appears when Mac client access files in Finder

filename_convert_internal: open_pathref_fsp [path/to/file:AFP_AfpInfo] failed: NT_STATUS_FILE_IS_A_DIRECTORY

Investigation relvealed that 4.14 is missing a few patches that are in master that add stat calls in a few places. So we need to backport some of those fixes from master to 4.14.
Comment 1 Ralph Böhme 2021-06-07 09:14:09 UTC
Created attachment 16643 [details]
Patch for 4.14 cherry-picked from master
Comment 2 Anoop C S 2021-06-07 11:42:56 UTC
Reassigning to Karolin for inclusion in 4.14.
Comment 3 Karolin Seeger 2021-06-10 09:21:02 UTC
Pushed to autobuild-v4-14-test.
Comment 4 Samba QA Contact 2021-06-10 10:32:11 UTC
This bug was referenced in samba v4-14-test:

40583d313c3530e4b144e1e5a32856f65dd628ed
589c10e91b9e6c981a2269588573376a505e73f5
af4737c4011bb6ab54d4ba4672719294e5a16ba2
2dff00e034acf98ec29d264032506a068f6addeb
5505b9a68344d03c903fa3dcbceb277ea41cac71
821992641c386f84adf056987535caff1035aa7e
445b97d3168dbc6486463b39db73173b0a7b5215
19fe725a117757b35c7e2cd2eca9899e4fb36c78
95183a05af1a5d90e349325a2540916afa2f602b
4b1918ca9a715026eb3143e73af23112476aa9de
ec89546b9b20f4e3bfd43d18058b77a19e646376
15e52ebd028187017195933876bc248739535d38
12a375df83b4cbda0464482f64d3d03de8d54943
b87ada0acd7293785ff300ed814dc29264c9f211
8dc1552ce2ac0ecb4630c1a791f205323e2f85f9
89851bdfb8a9f5acbffa03b239bb3b58f013f47b
fc8becea75db6e8123f36a3816f2707cc85739f7
acd2c1fed8db0e0acee5158c81fdf93952bcbbd0
94fc3ac176aa0f97cd98750197a7d5c5d0189002
c8355298be5c27c841725bcb08be462a922507c5
1c8ba016208458d97a78bc3a1d954c2df915cafd
Comment 5 Karolin Seeger 2021-06-14 07:30:36 UTC
Pushed, closing out bug report.

Thanks!