Bug 1448 - core dump in send_file_name
core dump in send_file_name
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1413
Product: rsync
Classification: Unclassified
Component: core
2.6.2
x86 NetBSD
: P3 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Wayne Davison
Rsync QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-06-09 12:32 UTC by Ed Ravin
Modified: 2004-06-09 13:55 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ed Ravin 2004-06-09 12:32:53 UTC
We use rsync heavily for software distribution.  When we upgraded from
2.5.7 to 2.6.2 (platform is NetBSD 1.5.4 and 1.6.2), we begain seeing core
dumps on one machine (see below).  I've installed rsync-HEAD-20040606-1916GMT
on that machine and the problem does not seem to be happening, at least for
my test case that was provoking the crash n 2.6.2.

We can submit the core file etc. if needed.
-----------------------------

This GDB was configured as "i386--netbsdelf"...
Core was generated by `rsync'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x809da23 in strncmp ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x809da23 in strncmp ()
#1  0xbfbfbd5c in ?? ()
#2  0x8054260 in send_file_name (f=-1, flist=0x80c5460,
    fname=0xbfbfca6c "news/etc", recursive=1, base_flags=1) at flist.c:929
#3  0x8054ab0 in send_file_list (f=-1, argc=0, argv=0xbfbfd71c) at 
flist.c:1178 #4  0x8049c72 in delete_files (flist=0x80c5340) at 
receiver.c:102
#5  0x804e028 in do_recv (f_in=0, f_out=1, flist=0x80c5340, local_name=0x0)
    at main.c:426
#6  0x804e3b7 in do_server_recv (f_in=0, f_out=1, argc=2, argv=0x80c5064)
    at main.c:547
#7  0x804e480 in start_server (f_in=0, f_out=1, argc=2, argv=0x80c5060)
    at main.c:577
#8  0x804ef1b in main (argc=2, argv=0x80c5060) at main.c:1041
#9  0x804825c in ___start ()
(gdb)
Comment 1 Wayne Davison 2004-06-09 13:54:39 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 1413 ***