Bug 1417 - wrong reply for search on bad path
wrong reply for search on bad path
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File Services
3.0.2a
PPC Windows 3.1
: P3 normal
: none
Assigned To: Jeremy Allison
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-30 11:01 UTC by Heinrich Mislik
Modified: 2006-04-08 11:40 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments
level 10 debug (3.74 KB, text/plain)
2004-05-30 11:04 UTC, Heinrich Mislik
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Heinrich Mislik 2004-05-30 11:01:32 UTC
Attached is a level 10 debug of a search operation. The directory in question
("TESTNA") does not exist (Message: Intermediate not found TESTNA). Samba
returns a search result of 0 entries. Doing the same against windows 2000
returns "Directory not found". I have one applcation, which relies an this
behavior. The following patch solved this.

--- reply.c.orig        2004-06-02 13:34:39.000000000 +0200
+++ reply.c     2004-06-02 13:34:39.000000000 +0200
@@ -806,6 +806,12 @@
                        }
                } /* if (ok ) */
        }
+        else if(bad_path)
+        {
+               END_PROFILE(SMBsearch);
+               return set_bad_path_error(errno, bad_path, outbuf, ERRDOS,
ERRbadpath);
+        }
+

This patch has not been tested intensivly and someone who has more insight into
this code should look into this.
Comment 1 Heinrich Mislik 2004-05-30 11:04:54 UTC
Created attachment 534 [details]
level 10 debug
Comment 2 Gerald (Jerry) Carter 2005-02-08 07:59:37 UTC
please take a look at this one when you get a chance.
Comment 3 Gerald (Jerry) Carter 2006-04-08 11:40:39 UTC
please reopen if the bug still exists.