Bug 13973 - samba-tool fsmo transfer is not reliable for the dns related partitions
samba-tool fsmo transfer is not reliable for the dns related partitions
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: AD: LDB/DSDB/SAMDB
4.10.4
All All
: P5 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Karolin Seeger
Samba QA Contact
:
: 13980 14052 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2019-05-28 15:11 UTC by Stefan Metzmacher
Modified: 2019-08-09 07:56 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments
patch for Samba 4.10 (cherry-picked from master) (10.02 KB, patch)
2019-06-11 11:12 UTC, Andrew Bartlett
metze: review+
Details
Patches for v4-9-test (10.03 KB, patch)
2019-07-02 07:45 UTC, Stefan Metzmacher
abartlet: review+
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Stefan Metzmacher 2019-05-28 15:11:51 UTC
There are several problems when transferring the fsmo roles for 
the dns partitions.

1. The new owner is not immediately replicated to the new owner
2. The update is not atomic and can result with no owner.
3. On some platforms we get a python exception
   because samba.drs_utils is not imported.
Comment 1 Andrew Bartlett 2019-05-30 18:58:45 UTC
*** Bug 13980 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Andrew Bartlett 2019-06-11 11:12:15 UTC
Created attachment 15242 [details]
patch for Samba 4.10 (cherry-picked from master)
Comment 3 Stefan Metzmacher 2019-07-02 07:45:41 UTC
Created attachment 15275 [details]
Patches for v4-9-test
Comment 4 Andrew Bartlett 2019-07-25 09:13:02 UTC
*** Bug 14052 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Andrew Bartlett 2019-07-25 09:18:06 UTC
I'm sorry for not getting this approved and assigned correctly to Karolin for our next releases.  Hopefully we can get this into the next Samba releases.
Comment 6 Karolin Seeger 2019-08-06 08:11:19 UTC
Pushed to autobuild-v4-{10,9}-test.
Comment 7 Karolin Seeger 2019-08-09 07:56:53 UTC
(In reply to Karolin Seeger from comment #6)
Pushed to both branches.
Closing out bug report.

Thanks!