Bug 13967 - nTDSService object may not have an tombstoneLifetime attribute
nTDSService object may not have an tombstoneLifetime attribute
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: AD: LDB/DSDB/SAMDB
4.10.4
All All
: P5 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Karolin Seeger
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2019-05-24 12:30 UTC by Stefan Metzmacher
Modified: 2019-08-09 07:55 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments
patch for 4.10 cherry-picked from master (1.44 KB, patch)
2019-06-13 20:55 UTC, Andrew Bartlett
metze: review+
Details
Patches for v4-9-test (1.44 KB, patch)
2019-07-02 07:51 UTC, Stefan Metzmacher
abartlet: review+
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Stefan Metzmacher 2019-05-24 12:30:37 UTC
Domains provisioned with Windows 2000 don't have an tombstoneLifetime attribute
on the nTDSService object.

We should fallback to the default of 180 instead of failing.
Comment 1 Andrew Bartlett 2019-06-13 12:57:37 UTC
Fixed in master by 2ef79a4c1d695a3e498b142810a1317d85b9b6da for Samba 4.11.

Closing, can be re-opened for a backport if/when desired.
Comment 2 Andrew Bartlett 2019-06-13 20:55:34 UTC
Created attachment 15247 [details]
patch for 4.10 cherry-picked from master

Re-opening bug with the backport, this is simple and worth putting in 4.10
Comment 3 Stefan Metzmacher 2019-07-02 07:51:29 UTC
Created attachment 15278 [details]
Patches for v4-9-test
Comment 4 Stefan Metzmacher 2019-08-01 13:23:24 UTC
Andrew, can we please have this for 4.9 too?
Comment 5 Andrew Bartlett 2019-08-01 23:55:40 UTC
Comment on attachment 15278 [details]
Patches for v4-9-test

Thanks for the 4.9 backport, looks good!
Comment 6 Andrew Bartlett 2019-08-01 23:56:21 UTC
G'Day Karolin,

Please select for 4.9.next and 4.10.next
Comment 7 Karolin Seeger 2019-08-06 08:06:11 UTC
(In reply to Andrew Bartlett from comment #6)
Pushed to autobuild-v4-{10,9}-test.
Comment 8 Karolin Seeger 2019-08-09 07:55:11 UTC
(In reply to Karolin Seeger from comment #7)
Pushed to both branches.
Closing out bug report.

Thanks!