Bug 13631 - DFS fix for AIX broken
Summary: DFS fix for AIX broken
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: VFS Modules (show other bugs)
Version: 4.9.1
Hardware: PPC AIX
: P5 regression (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Samba QA Contact
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2018-09-24 12:07 UTC by Ayappan
Modified: 2019-03-24 03:39 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ayappan 2018-09-24 12:07:47 UTC
https://bugzilla.samba.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6330

This had a fix for DFS issue in AIX. Sometime (or for a quiet long time) back, there is a check to determine "HAVE_BROKEN_READLINE" in the configure. Now nowhere i can this check and the code in source3/smbd/msdfs.c "#if defined (HAVE_BROKEN_READLINE)" never pass through and the DFS problem is back again in AIX.
Comment 1 Ayappan 2018-10-24 10:04:54 UTC
Any update on this ?
Comment 2 Ayappan 2018-11-07 09:06:10 UTC
Can somebody look into this ?
Comment 3 Ayappan 2019-01-23 13:15:03 UTC
Any updates ?
Comment 4 SATOH Fumiyasu 2019-03-24 03:39:18 UTC
s/HAVE_BROKEN_READLINE/HAVE_BROKEN_READLINK/

I've confirmed. Hmmmmmm.

```
$ grep -r HAVE_BROKEN_READLINK samba-4.10.0
samba-4.10.0/source3/smbd/msdfs.c:#if defined(HAVE_BROKEN_READLINK)
$ /usr/local/samba-4.10.0/sbin/smbd -b |grep HAVE_BROKEN_READLINK
zsh: done       /usr/local/samba-4.10.0/sbin/smbd -b |
zsh: exit 1     grep HAVE_BROKEN_READLINK
```