Bug 13253 - Send status message to systemd on daemon start
Send status message to systemd on daemon start
Status: NEW
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Other
4.8.0rc2
All All
: P5 normal
: ---
Assigned To: Andrew Bartlett
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-08 10:26 UTC by Marcos Mello
Modified: 2018-02-08 21:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments
Fix (1.45 KB, patch)
2018-02-08 10:27 UTC, Marcos Mello
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Marcos Mello 2018-02-08 10:26:42 UTC
Small cosmetic fixup for bug 13129 . Just to have the "Starting process..." status message back.

Another option is just drop this piece of code...
Comment 1 Marcos Mello 2018-02-08 10:27:53 UTC
Created attachment 13948 [details]
Fix