Bug 13235 - routing-domain on a DC is not used
Summary: routing-domain on a DC is not used
Alias: None
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Winbind (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All All
: P5 normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Stefan Metzmacher
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
Depends on: 13231
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2018-01-18 18:04 UTC by Ralph Böhme
Modified: 2018-02-12 09:44 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ralph Böhme 2018-01-18 18:04:10 UTC
We should use the routing_domain of a domain to route authentication and lookups on a DC.
Comment 1 Ralph Böhme 2018-02-10 08:08:02 UTC
Patched in master. Backport for 4.8 attached to bug #13231.
Comment 2 Ralph Böhme 2018-02-12 09:44:00 UTC
Pushed to both 4-8-test, closing out bug report.