Bug 10402 - DFS paths not resolved correctly
Summary: DFS paths not resolved correctly
Alias: None
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File services (show other bugs)
Version: 4.1.4
Hardware: All All
: P5 normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Samba QA Contact
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
Depends on:
Reported: 2014-01-25 17:42 UTC by frederik.vogelsang
Modified: 2023-10-12 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:

Samba log output when trying to access a link on a DFS share (26.61 KB, text/x-log)
2014-01-25 17:42 UTC, frederik.vogelsang
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description frederik.vogelsang 2014-01-25 17:42:09 UTC
Created attachment 9618 [details]
Samba log output when trying to access a link on a DFS share

When accessing links on a DFS share the target is not resolved correctly. Instead it looks like the link is resolved to itself by parse_dfs_path, which obviously fails (see the attached log for details).


  server role = active directory domain controller
  host msdfs = yes

  path = /var/lib/samba/dfsroot
  msdfs root = yes

DFS content:

root@localhost # ls -l /var/lib/samba/dfsroot
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 18 Jan 25 11:52 public -> msdfs:horst\Public
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 Jan 25 11:22 home -> msdfs:horst\home

The shares where the DFS links point to do exist, of course.
Comment 1 Björn Jacke 2023-10-12 15:37:08 UTC
can't really see a problem here, also this worked for me the last couple ofyears.