Bug 10175 - Do not search application NCs when SERVER_SEARCH_FLAG_PHANTOM_ROOT is used
Do not search application NCs when SERVER_SEARCH_FLAG_PHANTOM_ROOT is used
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 11292
Product: Samba 4.1 and newer
Classification: Unclassified
Component: AD: LDB/DSDB/SAMDB
unspecified
All All
: P5 normal
: 4.3
Assigned To: Andrew Bartlett
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-02 10:45 UTC by Björn Baumbach
Modified: 2016-07-29 03:29 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Björn Baumbach 2013-10-02 10:45:06 UTC
As described in the
MS-ADTS 3.1.1.3.4.1.12 LDAP_SERVER_SEARCH_OPTIONS_OID
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc223324.aspx
we must not search the application NCs, when we use the SERVER_SEARCH_FLAG_PHANTOM_ROOT (--cross-ncs) flag.

"For AD DS, instructs the server to search all NC replicas except application NC replicas that are subordinate to the search base, even if the search base is not instantiated on the server. For AD LDS, the behavior is the same except that it also includes application NC replicas in the search. For AD DS and AD LDS, this will cause the search to be executed over all NC replicas (except for application NCs on AD DS DCs) held on the DC that are subordinate to the search base. This enables search bases such as the empty string, which would cause the server to search all of the NC replicas (except for application NCs on AD DS DCs) that it holds."
Comment 1 Andrew Bartlett 2013-10-02 18:26:04 UTC
If we fix this, we will need to add our own control that re-implements the current meaning, and change all the internal callers (and the --cross-ncs parameter) to use that one.  In particular, the extended_dn_in module would need this to find a GUID-based DN, even if it is in the application partition.
Comment 2 Karolin Seeger 2013-12-10 15:55:16 UTC
Any news on this one?
Comment 3 Stefan Metzmacher 2015-03-18 10:58:59 UTC
The followin problem and patches are related to this bug:
https://lists.samba.org/archive/samba-technical/2015-February/105545.html
Comment 4 Andrew Bartlett 2016-07-29 03:29:23 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 11929 ***
Comment 5 Andrew Bartlett 2016-07-29 03:29:52 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 11292 ***