Bug 6551 - win98 clients cannot connect after server upgrade to samba-3.4.0
win98 clients cannot connect after server upgrade to samba-3.4.0
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.4
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File services
3.4.0
Other Windows 98
: P3 regression
: ---
Assigned To: Karolin Seeger
Samba QA Contact
:
: 6556 6629 6698 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-07-14 22:34 UTC by anonymous
Modified: 2009-09-08 06:11 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments
smb.conf (1.06 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-14 22:37 UTC, anonymous
no flags Details
level 10 log for win98 connection failure (73.06 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-14 22:38 UTC, anonymous
no flags Details
level 10 log for winxp connection (226.88 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-14 22:39 UTC, anonymous
no flags Details
Fix for 3.4.0 (403 bytes, patch)
2009-07-15 15:43 UTC, Jeremy Allison
no flags Details
Git formatted patch for 3.4.1. (1.41 KB, patch)
2009-07-15 16:03 UTC, Jeremy Allison
vl: review+
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description anonymous 2009-07-14 22:34:45 UTC
Recently we have upgraded our server from samba-3.3.5 to 3.4.0.
Everything seems normal except for a small number of clients still running Win98.

From a Win98 client, invoking "net use F: \\x093\tmp" gives the error message :

> Error 66: You have specified an incorrect network resource type. Your
> possible choices are (1) drive letter A: through Z for a shared directory
> path, or (2) port name LPT1: through LPT9 for a shared printer or modem path.

However, WinXP clients do not have the problem.
Comment 1 anonymous 2009-07-14 22:37:28 UTC
Created attachment 4420 [details]
smb.conf
Comment 2 anonymous 2009-07-14 22:38:12 UTC
Created attachment 4421 [details]
level 10 log for win98 connection failure
Comment 3 anonymous 2009-07-14 22:39:08 UTC
Created attachment 4422 [details]
level 10 log for winxp connection
Comment 4 Volker Lendecke 2009-07-15 05:31:36 UTC
Is this really the complete log file?

[2009/07/15 10:46:52,  6] param/loadparm.c:6989(lp_file_list_changed)
  lp_file_list_changed()
  file /10/samba-3.4.0/lib/smb.conf -> /10/samba-3.4.0/lib/smb.conf  last mod_time: Wed Jul 15 10:39:49 2009
  
[2009/07/15 10:46:52,  3] smbd/process.c:1251(switch_message)
  switch message SMBtconX (pid 7061) conn 0x0

This to me seems that the interesting part is missing. What vuid does the client send? We assigned 100.

Can you please send a network trace of the failure? For those debugging purposes, please remove the "log file" parameter from your smb.conf file so that we get the whole thing.

Information on how to create useful network traces can be found under http://wiki.samba.org/index.php/Capture_Packets

Thanks,

Volker
Comment 5 Jeremy Allison 2009-07-15 15:43:09 UTC
Created attachment 4426 [details]
Fix for 3.4.0

This should fix the problem. Win9x clients do a SessionsetupX/TconX pair, and we were not setting the vuid field correctly in the req struct passed down to chain_reply() after the sessionsetupX was successful.
Jeremy.
Comment 6 Volker Lendecke 2009-07-15 15:45:14 UTC
Ahhh. Thanks, Jeremy! I had not thought about that one.

Volker
Comment 7 Volker Lendecke 2009-07-15 15:46:06 UTC
Thinking of a torture test for this.... :-)

Volker
Comment 8 Jeremy Allison 2009-07-15 16:03:09 UTC
Created attachment 4427 [details]
Git formatted patch for 3.4.1.

Volker, please review and then reassign to Karolin for inclusion in 3.4.1.
Thanks !
Jeremy.
Comment 9 Jeremy Allison 2009-07-16 16:00:43 UTC
*** Bug 6556 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Volker Lendecke 2009-07-19 07:39:48 UTC
Comment on attachment 4427 [details]
Git formatted patch for 3.4.1.

Ack. Fixes it for me with the chain2 test
Comment 11 Marc Muehlfeld 2009-07-20 02:18:02 UTC
Also fixed the same problem on NT4 here.
Comment 12 Karolin Seeger 2009-07-21 01:00:42 UTC
Pushed, patch will be included in 3.4.1.
Closing out bug report.

Thanks!
Comment 13 Pawel Sikora 2009-08-13 02:34:41 UTC
*** Bug 6629 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Volker Lendecke 2009-09-08 06:11:42 UTC
*** Bug 6698 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***