Bug 4170 - fam notifications should be supported on FreeBSD
fam notifications should be supported on FreeBSD
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File Services
3.0.23c
All FreeBSD
: P3 normal
: none
Assigned To: James Peach
Samba QA Contact
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-13 00:20 UTC by James Peach
Modified: 2007-04-07 15:53 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description James Peach 2006-10-13 00:20:06 UTC
I got the following error again and again:

<snip>
.....
Sep  4 10:58:18 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 10:58:18, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 10:58:18 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
Sep  4 10:58:23 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 10:58:23, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 10:58:23 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
Sep  4 10:58:24 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 10:58:24, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 10:58:24 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
Sep  4 10:58:25 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 10:58:25, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 10:58:25 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
Sep  4 10:58:25 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 10:58:25, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 10:58:25 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
Sep  4 11:23:22 sun smbd[94479]: [2006/09/04 11:23:22, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
Sep  4 11:23:22 sun smbd[94479]:   failed to connect to FAM service
.....
</snip>

I'm using samba-3.0.23b,1 on FreeBSD 6.1

I did not specify anything with respect to fam in my
/usr/local/etc/smb.conf file.

I have only noticed that a new directory has been created in /tmp/

drwx------  2 root  wheel  512 Sep  4 08:45 /tmp/fam-root/

This directory is empty and updated once and a while. I mean the
directory is recreated at a later time. Attributes and owner do not
change.

In the clients log files I find the following:

<snip>
....
[2006/09/04 11:36:41, 0] smbd/notify_fam.c:fam_check_reconnect(136)
 failed to connect to FAM service
 Socket directory /tmp/fam-root has different owner
 Failed to remove unsafe path /tmp/fam-root
...
</snip>

It seems that the client tries to access /tmp/fam-root but has not the
right user priviliges.
Comment 1 James Peach 2007-04-07 15:53:31 UTC
Should be fixed by Volker's notify rewrite in 3.0.25 AFAIK.