Bug 2310 - Samba reports incorrect used disk space on Windows XP.
Summary: Samba reports incorrect used disk space on Windows XP.
Alias: None
Product: Samba 3.0
Classification: Unclassified
Component: File Services (show other bugs)
Version: 3.0.9
Hardware: x86 FreeBSD
: P3 normal
Target Milestone: none
Assignee: Jeremy Allison
QA Contact: Samba QA Contact
Depends on:
Reported: 2005-02-04 18:13 UTC by Zack Kirsch
Modified: 2005-08-24 10:20 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:

Proposed patch. (527 bytes, patch)
2005-02-04 18:48 UTC, Jeremy Allison
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Zack Kirsch 2005-02-04 18:13:07 UTC
Repro: From Windows XP, connect to a Samba 3.x server exporting a nearly
empty filesystem.  Query the used space of the share's filesystem via
<right click->Properties.  Observe that the used space is zero.  

tcpdump confirms that the issue lies with the Trans2 -> QUERY_FS_INFO
response and not with the client.

It appears that Samba rounds down used space under certain
circumstances.  On large filesystems (billions of blocks) used space
rounded down quite substantially: 32MB in our case.  Smaller filesystems
will exhibit smaller rounding error and some will not exhibit rounding
issues at all.

I believe the problem lies with dfree.c:disk_norm(), called via
vfswrap_disk_free()->sys_disk_free()->disk_free().  Specifically, this
function scales dfree (disk free), dsize (total filesystem size) and
bsize (block size) such that they can be represented using sixteen bits
or less.  This results in a loss of precision for large values.  Such
behavior is particularly odd given that a QUERY_FS_INFO response will
renormalize these numbers again as needed to support lp_block_size(),
and that the on-the-wire representations are 32 bit and 64 bit

disk_norm() appears to be obsolete logic, or at least not appropriate
for Windows, as the function's stated purpose is to "normalise for DOS

It seems like the disk_norm() function is obsolete or used too broadly.
Can it safely be removed from the Trans2 QUERY_FS_INFO path?
Comment 1 Jeremy Allison 2005-02-04 18:25:29 UTC
Can you send in the ethereal trace, and also the debug level 10 log so I can
track and fix this please (I need to see how the rounding is screwing up).


Comment 2 Jeremy Allison 2005-02-04 18:48:44 UTC
Created attachment 946 [details]
Proposed patch.

Ok, try this. It short-circuits the normalization if it's a trans2
request not an old DOS request.
Can you confirm if this works for you ? If so I'll commit it.
Comment 3 Zack Kirsch 2005-02-07 14:06:47 UTC
Yes, this patch has successfully solved the bug.
Comment 4 Gerald (Jerry) Carter (dead mail address) 2005-02-07 14:34:35 UTC
ready to apply and close.
Comment 5 Jeremy Allison 2005-02-07 15:07:20 UTC
Comment 6 Gerald (Jerry) Carter (dead mail address) 2005-08-24 10:20:28 UTC
sorry for the same, cleaning up the database to prevent unecessary reopens of bugs.